International Commissions

FICTS collaborates with qualified professionals that, with their know-how in the 4 Commissions contribute to its growth: Members of the International Olympic Committees, Presidents of the National Olympic Committees, TV and movie professionals, experts in sports marketing.

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL COMMISSION

The “International Festival Commission” guarantees to “Sport Movies & TV” the developing of the project “World FICTS Challenge” (Worldwide Championship of Cinema and sport TV in 5 Continents) and to achieve high levels of excellency trough the examination of new proposals. It’s composed by:

MEMBERS:

  • DIANA SAFAROVA (Russia) 
  • DONNA DE VARONA (Usa)
  • EVGENY BOGATYREV (Russia)
  • SEYED AMIR HOSSEINI (Iran)
  • RENATO TULLIO FERRARI (France)
  • PAVEL LANDA (Czech Rep.)
  • ANTONIO LEAL (Brazil)
  • ALICIA MASONI DE MOREA (Argentina)
  • NIKOLAY POROKHOVNIK (Russia)
  • JINGMIN WU (P. R. of China)
  • BUI THE VINH (Vietnam)
 

MARKET RIGHT TELEVISION AND MOVIES COMMISSION

The “Market Right Television and Movies Commission”: worked out successfully the strategy to protect the IOC copyrights with the contribution of the OTAB. Through the organization of the Workshop “New sport television market trends” the Committee has been created an annual date articulated in different phases for discussions and reflections among the Producers, Distributors, Directors, Broadcasters and Sports Federations coming from all over the world. It’s composed by:

MEMBERS:

  • FRANCESCO RICCI BITTI (Italy)
  • JAKUB BAZANT (Czech Rep.)
  • MOHAMED BELAID (Algeria)
  • GUO BEN MIN (P.R. China)
  • OKAFOR CHINEDU (Nigeria)
  • HASSEN HADJITOROV (Bulgaria)
  • DANIEL OLIVEIRA (Portugal)
  • GORDAN MATIC (Serbia)
  • ZBIGNIEW RYTEL (Poland)
  • DANIEL ZIRILLI (USA)

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATION COMMISSION

The “Marketing and Communications Commission” promotes the Federal activities making suggestions in searching sponsors and partners to find, through the FICTS Image, new resources. It’s composed by:

 

MEMBERS:

  • ANDREA VARNIER (Brazil)
  • LUCIANO BARRA (Italy)
  • JORDAN CLIVE (Usa)
  • GEORGE DAS (Malaysia)
  • PEPO ILLY (Albania)
  • ALAIN LUNZENFICHTER (France)
  • GIAMPAOLO MARTINO (Italy)
  • JOSE’ JOAQUIM SOARES (Brazil)
  • ANTONIO TRIFILO’ (Italy)
  

YOUTH, EDUCATION AND CULTURE COMMISSION

The “Youth, Education and Culture Commission” follows the guidelines suggested by the IOC. It is engaged in spreading among the young the olympic values such as ethics, respect, peace and fair-play. It’s composed by:

MEMBERS:

  • DANILO CARRERA DROUET (Ecuador)
  • TERESA AGULLO (Spian)
  • CLAUDIO ARRIGONI (Paralympics)
  • MIRKO CUSSIGH (Switzerland)
  • RICHARD DICK FOSBURY (USA)
  • MANANA ARCHVADZE GAMSAKHURDIA (Georgia)
  • JENO KAMUTI (Hungary)
  • ISA MOHAMMED RAHIM (Bahrain – FISpT President)
  • ENRICO PRANDI (Panathlon International)
  • TERESA RAMILO (Portugal)
  • THOMAS ROSANDICH (USA – Ussa President)
  • MURADOVA SHAKHADAT (Uzbekistan)
  • MINA PAPATHEODORU VALIRAKY (Greece)